southern african rarity photographs
 

Common name: Swinhoe's Storm Petrel

Scientific name: Oceanodroma monorhis

Date of sighting: 21 November 2010

Number of individuals present: 1 (1st record for Southern Africa)

Locality: at sea east of Richard's Bay

Province / Country: Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

Photographer: Meidad Goren

 

 
   
   
 

Home | What's New? | Endemic Birding | Pelagic Birding| Seasonality Tables | Checklists
Taxonomy | ID Issues | Rarities | Twitching | Listing | Birding Listservers | Links

About Us | Contact Us

Pelagic Trip Schedules | Booking Form | Preparing for a pelagic trip
Endemic Bird Guiding | Other Services

Copyright © 2000 ZEST for BIRDS. All rights reserved.
Designed, constructed and maintained by © ZEST for BIRDS and © Spyderweb Design