southern african rarity photographs
 

Common name: Green Sandpiper

Scientific name: Tringa ochropus

Date of sighting: 27 December 2009

Number of individuals present: 3

Locality: Northern Farms (Diepsloot)

Province / Country: Gauteng, South Africa

Photographer: Bruce Ward Smith

 

 
   

   
 

Home | What's New? | Endemic Birding | Pelagic Birding| Seasonality Tables | Checklists
Taxonomy | ID Issues | Rarities | Twitching | Listing | Birding Listservers | Links

About Us | Contact Us

Pelagic Trip Schedules | Booking Form | Preparing for a pelagic trip
Endemic Bird Guiding | Other Services

Copyright © 2000 ZEST for BIRDS. All rights reserved.
Designed, constructed and maintained by © ZEST for BIRDS and © Spyderweb Design