southern african rarity photographs
 

Common name: Greater Frigatebird

Scientific name: Fregata minor

Date of sighting: 12 February 2010

Number of individuals present: 1

Locality: Umgeni River, Durban

Province / Country: Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

Photographer: David Allan

 

 
 
 
 
 

Home | What's New? | Endemic Birding | Pelagic Birding| Seasonality Tables | Checklists
Taxonomy | ID Issues | Rarities | Twitching | Listing | Birding Listservers | Links

About Us | Contact Us

Pelagic Trip Schedules | Booking Form | Preparing for a pelagic trip
Endemic Bird Guiding | Other Services

Copyright © 2000 ZEST for BIRDS. All rights reserved.
Designed, constructed and maintained by © ZEST for BIRDS and © Spyderweb Design